Name:Leat on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Leat taken of Yes Tor Brook near area of streamworks, running east-west across Walkhampton Common. Cuts through a prehistoric bank or reave south-east of enclosed settlement. A tinners leat that draws water from the upper reaches of Yes Tor Brook and conveys it to the edge of the enclosed land (SX56307284) of the Medieval farmstead. Surveyed 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1976, SX5672 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267145.

Leat visible on 1976 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

Leat cutting through a boundary bank forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor.
Leat measuring 1 metre wide and 0.4 metres deep with an associated down slope bank being 1.8 metres wide by 0.3 metres high. This leat cuts through rubble bank (MDV62009) at SX56907274.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 22-23; fig 44.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Leat depicted on Butler's map.

Leat visible on the aerial photograph.

(30/10/2007) A tinners' leat that draws water from the upper reaches of Yes Tor Brook (SX57007295) and conveys it to the edge of the enclosed land (SX56307284) of the Medieval farmstead. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale (Note; the course of the leat was not followed beyond this point during the 2007 survey).

Leat partly depicted on the modern mapping. Map object partly based on this source.