Name:Quarry 340 metres north-west of Criptor Farm, Walkhampton

Disused quarry depicted on historic maps. Marked as 'old quarry' on 1905 historic map.

• QUARRY (XVIII to Edwardian - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))
  • INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Quarry marked on the south side of the railway to the south of the Swelltor granite quarries. A small structure is shown on its eastern side.

Old Quarry marked.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX5672, 3/466 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267145.

Quarry recorded.

Quarry (disused) marked. A small square ruined structure is depicted on its eastern side.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_CQ_002-003 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

SX 55851 72938 Spoil tip and track bed. Site of a c.1.5m wide tramway route for moving skips/wagons out onto the c.6m high spoil tip from the quarry face. It is aligned north-east by south-west, between SX 55855 72948 and SX 55848 72928 - a distance of about 20m. The tip is c.6m in height/depth at its outermost point. It is now all grassed over and seems to be in a stable condition.
SX 55875 72931 There is one solitary ruined building known to exist at the small quarry above Criptor Farm. It is set back several metres from the tramway route into the quarry and consequently may have little to do with the tramway access. It appears to have been south-facing and at least 4m wide with a c.1m wide doorway, but it is otherwise too overgrown to assess its dimensions or to discern what it may have been. It appears to be depicted as ruinous on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. The building is very ruinous and almost completely engulfed by bracken and gorse.