Name:Higher Lodge, Stover Park

Mid 19th century lodge. Built of Devonian limestone with Bath stone dressings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 03/07/1986, Teigngrace (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299514.

Lodge to Stover Park. Circa mid 19th century. Snecked local limestone with dressed limestone quoins and Bathstone dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof with deep eaves and verges. Stone stacks, lateral stacks at rear of right hand wing and gable end stack at rear of left hand wing.
Plan: probably 2 principal rooms, the right hand room with a rear lateral stack; the left hand room in a cross-wing with a rear gable end stack; behind which is a small service room. The entrance is through a porch in the front angle of the right hand wing and the left hand cross-wing. One storey, 2 window front, left hand in projecting gabled cross-wing with centred stone bay. Small stone porch diagonally set in the angle at the centre with a chamfered shouldered arch doorway. The windows are all 2-light casements with margin panes in Bathstone frames with hoodmoulds. At the back of the cross-wing a short gabled wing with lower room probably contains the service room.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Shown as 'Higher Lodge'

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 21.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Stover House. Archaeological Notes, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV364294.

Higher Lodge was built in medieval style in the mid 19th century (32 on plan).

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 40 (Un-published). SDV358318.

Higher Lodge was built in the mid 19th century, at the time of Edward Seymour, 12th Duke of Somerset.

Blaylock, S., 2015, Stover Park, Devon, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV360090.

Single storey lodge built of Devonian limestone with Bath stone dressings. Dated to the 1850s. The lodge appears to belong to a programme of lodge construction under the Dukes of Somerset's ownership, beginning with Granite Lodge on the north-west boundary circa 1830 and continuing into the 1850s. This listed building is most exposed to impact by the proposed widening of the A382.

Higher Lodge. Lodge to Stover Park. Circa mid C19. Snecked local limestone with dressed limestone quoins and Bathstone dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof with deep eaves and verges. Stone stacks, lateral stacks at rear of right hand wing and gable end stack at rear of left hand wing.
1 of 4 storeys. 2 window front, left hand in projecting gabled cross-wing with centred stone bay. Small stone porch diagonally set in the angle at the centre with a chamfered shouldered arch doorway. The windows are all 2-light casements with margin panes in Bathstone frames with hoodmoulds.