Name:Features south of settlement at Stanlake Plantation, Walkhampton

Summary

Two stone clearance cairns and small stone heaps probably of Medieval or later origin. Located on the edge of an enclosed Bronze Age settlement (SX 57 SE 122) these features probably represent land clearance.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CAIRN (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(28/06/1980) Two cairns noted by T. Greeves (undated comment, Dartmoor National Park Authority Field Officer) are at SX 56487019 on a southeast slope within a conifer plantation. The western one (see plan with SX 57 SE 127) is a pile of rubble 3.0m. long, 1.1m. wide, and 0.6m. high. It is almost certainly a clearance heap. The other is a right angled bank of rubble 0.5m.high piled against and on the top of four massive slabs, two upright and two fallen. This also appears to be clearance but heaped against what may have been the remnants of a hut circle.
Not surveyed on M.S.D.

Not recorded.

(02/06/1992) Probably part of an enclosure boundary. See SX57SE/151/13.

(04/02/2008) Two stone clearance cairns and small stone heaps probably of Medieval or later origin. Located on the edge of an enclosed BA settlement (SX 57 SE 122) these features probably represent land clearance. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Features shown on modern mapping one of which may be part of an enclosure.