HER Number:MDV28518
Name:Cairn or hut on edge of a settlement 320 metres north-east of Merrivale Bridge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Recorded by Ordnance Survey (1979) as a hut, but Gerrard (1999) suggests it is a cairn. Feature measures 5.7 metres in diameter, height 0.6 metres. Kerb visible in places. Large numbers of rocks with quartz in them. Cairn lies 6 metres from field wall, which appears to kink around it.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/11/1979) At SX 55277514 there is a hut circle of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 19), with double walling 1.3m. thick and 0.4m. high. It has an internal diameter of 3.6m. and the interior is partly filled with clearance stone. The entrance was probably to the SW where there is a prone slab. Although there are patches of clear ground in the vicinity it is uncertain whether they have resulted from prehistoric or later clearance, and some stone may have been collected for the nearby reave. (SX 59 NE 53) which makes an angular turn by the hut. This, however, is not necessarily attributable to the presence of the hut since the reave follows the edge of a relatively stony area.
Found during field work and surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500, (See SX 56 NE 104).

Not recorded.

Cairn on edge of a prehistoric settlement 320 metres north-east of Merrivale Bridge.
Cairn measures 5.7 metres in diameter, height 0.6 metres. Kerb visible in places. Large numbers of rocks with quartz in them. Cairn lies 6 metres from field wall, which appears to kink around it.

Merrivale Bridge N cairn at SX55277512 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with much of the interior thrown outside to the south.

'Hut circle' is depicted on the modern mapping, near the corner kink of the 'Boundary Work' field wall or enclosure fragment MDV27085.