Name:Enclosure south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

The fragmentary remains of a small enclosure of probable Bronze Age origin. It measures 10.5m north-south by 12.5m and is bounded by a turf and stone bank 1.8m wide and 0.5m high containing upright slabs and blocks. A later drainage channel bisects this feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE102

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Both refs appear to relate to the same site. - fmg.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV143524.

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments) sub circular enclosure 20m in diameter. Walls 2m thick and up to 0.50m high, incorporating boulders and large slabs on the s side. Probable entrance on s side. No significant disturbance caused by the drainage ditch (ancient monuments).

Des=ceu/546.

(02/06/1977) At SX 57346384 is a small sub-circular enclosure with a diameter of 16.0m. on a south-west facing slope at 255.0m. O.D. The enclosure is in poor condition and has double walling with rubble infill and incorporates natural boulders; it has a thickness of 2.0m. and a height of 0.5m. The entrance is not clear but is possibly on the south side. A modern drainage ditch now cuts the enclosure from north to south. No associated field system or plots are visible.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Not recorded.

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 11/102.031 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Hut circle. Unenclosed oval hut circle, composed of turf banks in which some large boulders are visible. Interior is cleared but uneven. It is bisected by drain see SX56SE/368. Dimensions: 13.50m x 8.50m internal, 18m x 15m external x height 0.30m.

(10/03/1994) Enclosure terraced into the slope. Survives as an oval area measuring 14m by 9.7m which is defined by a 2.1m wide and 0.4m high rubble bank with occasional orthostats. A rubble bank leads east from this enclosure, before curving northward.
This structure is described in the National Trust Inventory as a stone hut circle and whilst this is a possible explanation, its size and irregular shape makes it seem more likely to be an enclosure. This structure is cut by animal run SX56SE/368.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

Enclosure depicted by Butler.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Possible hut circle depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 11/102.031 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.