Name:Cist east of Hangershell Rock, Ugborough

Summary

This cist lies 250 metres east of Hangershell Rock, 130 metres east of Butterdon Hill stone alignment and is freestanding. The cist is orientated north-east by south-west, both end slabs and one side slab are in place, but the other side and the capstone are missing. The cist is 0.4 metres deep, 0.63 metres long and 0.5 metres wide at the north end and tapers to 0.33 metres at the southern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CIST (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1942, 61st Report on Barrows, 67, plate 2 (Article in Serial). SDV148288.

There are the remains of a cist on Butterdon Hill, 1000 feet east of Hangershell Rock and 463 feet from a large cairn (SX 65 NE 20). The western side stone and the two end stones are still standing, but the other side stone and the cover stone are missing. The cist measures 23 inches by 15 inches and the direction of length was probably N of E or between that and due North.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 288-289 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Cist on Butterdon Hill to east of Hangershell Rock, (about 298m). Cist lies approximately north-east by south-west, the end stone being at south-west. Only one end stone and two side stones remain. The ground between the stones is level with the surrounding land. No trace of a barrow. Poor specimen.

(27/03/1950) The remains of a kistvaen, consisting of two end-stones and one side stone. No sign of mound or retaining circle. Dimensions as follows:-
North end stone 0.5m long, south 0.33m long, western side stone 0.63m long. Depth of cist 0.4m.

Birkett Dixon, C. E., 1952, 70th Report on Barrows, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV165393.

SX 65795932. Cist on Butterdon Hill listed; No.88.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975, Archaeological Check-List of Ugborough Parish (Article in Serial). SDV160589.

SX 658593. Cist at Hangershell (DCRA Register SX 65 NE/3).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172, No. 16 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973) Cist at SX 6580 5933 on Butterdon Hill, placed south-south-east by north-north-west, the east-north-east side slab is missing. There is no sign whatever of a mound, and the cist may have been freestanding.

This cist is not visible on existing National Monument Record aerial photographs, January.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Cist east of Hangershell Rock (Schedule Document). SDV148285.

(1990?) Cist measures 0.4m deep, 0.63m long, 0.5m wide at northern end, tapering to 0.33m wide at southern end.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 25, 243, Map 53, Figure 53.7 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Cist on Butterdon Ridge N.E. at SX65805933. Ends and side slab of a cist embedded in the turf are all that remains of a cairn on the summit.

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, HER Field Updates (Cartographic). SDV361914.

Visited and photographed on 21/08/2017 (L. Bray). Location plotted as SX 65778 59334.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG31 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/09/2019) SX 65781 59340 Condition assessed as very good currently no damage agents impacting this feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during September 2019 visit.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Cist close to a large cairn on Butterdon Hill.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 21st January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Remains of a cist on open moorland to the east of Butterdon Hill stone row: 3 upright stones enclosing an area 0.7 metres north to south by 0.5 metres east to west and 0.4 metres deep. Eastern stone and capstone missing.