Name:London Hotel, Chapel Street, Exmouth

Summary

The London Hotel was an important coaching inn refurbished in the early 19th century. It was built on site of earlier stone-built house, in turn on site of 15th century cottage. The area has now been redeveloped and the hotel demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• HOTEL (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

London Hotel marked on the 1855-1895 1:500 Town Map.

Hotel marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

The London Inn was an important coaching station in the 19th century. An advertisement of 2nd November 1805 stated that the inn was being enlarged and newly furnished 'in a neat and commodius manner'. It contained extensive stall stabling and stands for carriages as well as the main accommodation. Brick built, on the site of a 17th century house.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.