Name:Hookmoor Medieval Cross

Summary

A Medieval stone cross stood on the north-west corner of the crossroads. Unable to locate the cross stump (2009-2011). It has been said that the cross was broken by council workmen and thrown into a rubbish dump, and then rescued by a local man who cemented it into a garden wall at Wrangaton.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65NE41

• CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross' shown on 19th century map at the crossroads with another 'Stone Cross' to the northwest.

'Stone Cross' shown on early 20th century map.

Hookmoor Cross, stands at the northwest corner of the crossroads about 1 1/2km northeast of Ugborough on the Ugborough - Wrangaton Station road. Type A. This is the rough stump, practically unshaped, of a roadside cross which was broken and dispersed between 1930 and 1935 (said to have been knocked over by a lorry). Stump itself now lost - probably in hedge adjacent. A small, very roughly formed cross with stumpy arms and a tapering head to the shaft. Four letters cut in relief upon it: M (south - Modbury), B (north - Brent), P (west - Plymouth), T (east - Totnes).

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 147-8 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

In the grounds before the house (Old Wrangaton Manor, Ugborough) is an ancient cross, brought from Hookmore Cross, where is did duty as a gate-post. The thick granite shaft is unusual in being almost elliptical in section, and the short arms are curiously tapered. On each side of the head is an incised Latin cross. The socket stone is square and apparently modern.

Remains of cross scanty. Photographed in hedge. Other details: Photograph.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, SX65NE (Cartographic). SDV337017.

'Stone Cross (remains of)' shown on 1969 map.

Groves, R., 1970, Roads and Tracks, 193 (Article in Monograph). SDV175341.

Groves is of the opinion that many such direction stones were erected within a few decades of an act of 1696 which empowered the justices to do so.

Other details: Site 97.

Other details: Map 7 Site 97.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 231, (Vol 2), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Hookmoor Cross SX684568 Missing
The remains of a cross (stump) stands at a crossroads about one mile north-east of Ugborough, on the road from Ugborough to Wrangaton. The rough stump is practically un-shaped. Small cross is in the hedge at the roadside. In 1930 the cross was in a complete state but since that time (and 1935) it was broken and the head and arms disappeared. It was a very small, roughly formed cross, with stumpy arms and tapering head to the shaft. The interesting feature of this cross was that four letters were cut in relief on it – southern face ‘M’ (Modbury), northern face ‘B’ (Brent), western face ‘P’ (Plymouth) and eastern face ‘T’ (Totnes).
Unable to locate the cross stump 2009-2011. It has been said that the cross was broken by council workmen abd thrown into a rubbish dump, and then rescued by a local man who cemented it into a garden wall at Wrangaton.

Docker, M., 2012, Hookmoor Cross (Correspondence). SDV352517.

Correspondence concerning the possible restoration and relocation of the medieval stone cross removed in the 1970s.