Name:Adam's Hele Farmhouse, Ashburton

Summary

Early 17th century, or possibly earlier farmhouse; 19th century alterations. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneys. Three-room-and-through passage with projecting wing in front of upper end.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Hele Farmhouse is 16th century with alterations, two storeys with three storey later additions. Gable of moderate pitch, west with one 3-light casement, at each of the two floors, with glazing bars. Stone, plastered. Slate roof. Plinth.
Interior: massive stopped wide chamfered beams, wide fireplaces.

Ashburton - Hele - Adam's Hele Farmhouse
Formerly known as: Hele Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early C17, or possibly earlier; C19 alterations. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneys. 3-room-and-through passage with projecting wing in front of upper end. Projecting newel staircase on left rear side of wing. Lower end has now been reduced to a lean-to (part of rear wall survives) and passage blocked. Additional rooms built on in front of hall and passage, probably in C19. 2 storeys; C19 addition has garrets. 3-window, 3-gabled front. C17 wing to left has a 3-light wood casements, 2 in front wall and 1 in right side wall, each front light with 3 panes, those in side windows with 2 panes. C19 addition has mullioned-and-transomed wood casements. Within the right-hand gable is the C17 doorway; chamfered wood frame with cranked head; right jamb renewed. Old plank door with C17-style ribbing added.
Interior: hall has fireplace at upper end: large opening with mantel shelf on shaped brackets. Inner room has early C18 panelled cupboard. Wing has cross-beam with broad chamfer and step-stops. Newel stair has square-headed ovolo-moulded door-frame at foot and another pair at the top, leading into rooms over wing and hall. Room over wing has old plastered roof trusses; one is almost certainly a jointed cruck, another may be a raised cruck. Late C17 cupboard with panelled doors. Hall roof not inspected.

Adam's Hele Farmhouse