Name:Austins, 1 Courtenay Street, Newton Abbot

Formerly the Globe Hotel built in 1842. Remodelled in the 1990s and now a department store.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ABBOT

• HOTEL (Built, XIX - 1842 AD to 1842 AD)

Building marked as Hotel on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on corner of Courtenay Street and Bank Street.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, SX8471-8571 (Cartographic). SDV338232.

'Globe Hotel' shown on 1972 map.

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 59 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

Express & Echo, 1977, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV360883.

The Globe Hotel, Courtenay Street, built by the Earl of Devon in mid-18th century.

Globe Hotel. Built circa 1840, by Charles Fowler architect. Corner building on prominent site. Italianate style. Three storeys stuccoed. Hipped roof. Moulded eaves cornice. End rusticated quoins. Bands between floors. Five sashes with most glazing bars intact. Moulded architrave. Bank Street elevation has cornice and brackets and balconette over central ground floor window. Courtenay Street elevation has a portico with 4 Tuscan columns. Linked section to Nos 3 and 5 which were probably the assembly rooms. Three storeys stuccoed. End rusticated quoins. Five windows, round-headed to first floor. Modern shopfront, globe hotel has a contemporary staircase with 2 moulded balusters to each tread. This was the site of the court house before the present hotel was built.

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 20, Fig. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.

Austins, 1 Courtenay Street and Bank Street. Hotel on a corner site, now a department store. 1842 by Charles Fowler; remodelled circa 1990. MATERIALS: painted stucco and stone, wide eaves cornice to shallow-pitched slate roof, moulded and brick stacks to returns and ridge. PLAN: probably L-plan. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 5-window range to each of Bank and Courtenay Street facades, to the right is the former 4-window range ballroom, now shops to the ground floor. Banded pilasters to the quoins; continuous second-floor sill band and moulded sill string course to the first floor. Moulded architraves with rounded arrises, stepped keystones and panelled aprons to 3/3-pane sash windows to the entire second floor; 6/1-pane sash windows to the first floor and plate-glass sashes to the ground floor of the Bank Street facade. The first floor of the Courtenay Street facade has 6/6-pane sash windows, those to the outer ends and centre are tripartite. The sill string extends as a cornice around a large prostyle portico supported by paired granite Tuscan columns, a cast-iron railing forms a first-floor balcony. Shop windows flanking the portico have been enlarged and cut into the plinth, they have small panes to the tops. INTERIOR: to the rear left is an open-well open-string staircase with cast-iron balusters and wreathed mahogany handrail and curtail step, the flight to the upper floor has stick balusters. HISTORY: formerly the Globe Hotel, and the principal element in the 1840s development of this street, part of the development for the Courtenays, Earls of Devon. A large hotel of the pre-railway era in Devon, built to serve a busy route. The former ballroom has been rebuilt and is not of special interest. Date listed: 16th July 1949. Amended: 11th December 1996.