Name:Owlet cottages, Ugborough

Summary

Owlet cottage(s), Ugborough. One or more cottages to the north of Owley Farm dating to at least the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Cottage(s) depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map but not named. It is not clear whether there is more than one cottage at this location.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist, 317 (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Owley. Two cottages now "The Owlet". Situated on the west side of the lane between Owley Farm and Owley Bridge. A small house, known as "The Owlet", but originally two small semi-detached cottages. Possibly late 18th century, as the two-storey building is fairly high for its size. Each cottage has one window up and one down, with doorways adjoining one another. One door has been blocked up but the doorstep remains and a bracketted slate canopy over the present door extends to the position of the other doorway. The cottages are stone-built, all now covered. End wall stack to each, probably rubble, the end wall north having a projecting chimney breast. The gable roof is slated. Extensions at rear are probably all later than the original buildings.