Name:The Dutch House, 40 The Strand, Topsham

Summary

Late 17th century stuccoed house with Dutch parapet, probably original, and large 2 storey late Georgian bow. Grade II* listed.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter District, 264 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342016.

Late 17th century, stuccoed, two storeys and attics. One of the best of the Dutch houses. End to road has Dutch parapet, probably original, and large 2 storey late Georgian bow. Rusticated quoins. Attic sash window in gable. On long front are two original 17th century mullioned and transomed windows with leaded lights. These indicate the type of window originally used in all the late 17th century merchant's houses. Cottage has been converted into Garage with recent curly gable. All the listed buildings of the Strand form a group.

Site visit 14th September 1982. Although it simply bears a street number it is widely known as "The Dutch House". In good condition. Other details: Photograph.

Building recording took place at The Dutch House (40 The Strand) during 1979. Other details: Archive no 453.

Other details: EA site no 453, figure 5.

Parker, R. W. + Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2017, Historic building recording at The Dutch House, No. 40 The Strand, Topsham, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV360670.

No 40 The Strand is an important, if unconventional, historic house lying on the east side of a number of historic wharfs and quays on the Strand. The large size and architectural features of the property reflect a large and prosperous mercantile establishment in the 17th to the 18th centuries, and subsequent decline, partial demolition and rebuilding, followed by subdivision during the later 18th and 19th centuries.

By the late 17th century No 40 The Strand had become a building of some pretension, as is attested by the presence of two elaborate painted plaster fireplace decorations, which must have been a showpiece in the main front room.
By the beginning of the 18th century much of the original building was altered and rebuilt.
Further alterations to the house were carried out in the late 18th or early 19th century, at which time the building appears to have been in decline.

The ground- and first-floor rooms at the western end of the house, fronting onto The Strand, were provided with a large bow window, while additional accommodation was provided by the addition of a first-floor above the rear range. Despite many later alterations, the building remains substantially as it was at this time.

During the late 19th and 20th century the interior of the house was substantially altered and it is probably at this time that a two-storey porch was added to the main elevation. The outbuildings were demolished in two phases between 1905 and 1955.

List entry Number: 1224078
Grade: II*