Name:Great Potheridge House, Merton

Summary

Great Potheridge House, Merton. George Monk was born here 1608 and rebuilt the house on a grand scale about 1660-1670. This house was part demolished in 1734, but the surviving structure incorporates the south-east wing of the original U-shaped mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• MANSION HOUSE (VIII to XVIII - 701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, 96m/Box 88/30 (Record Office Collection). SDV21029.

Unknown, 96M/Box88/31 (Record Office Collection). SDV21032.

Great potheridge, the home of the Monk family for many generations. Present farmhouse is the central part of the building in existence when George Monk was born, the rest being pulled-down in 1734. Fine staircase with oak balusters and a broad handrail, above which is a ceiling with ornamental plasterwork and painting. Magnificent carved overmantel in panelled study. Chapel.

Unknown, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV21026.

Plan of farmstead at time of Tithe Map on worksheet. Other details: Plan.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 414 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 328 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 542, 565, 583 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Potheridge was Porriga in Domesday. It was held by Alberid of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the Conquest it was held by Ulf. Licence to have an oratory in the mansion was granted in 1395. Early descents given.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 90 (Monograph). SDV336196.

House appears now as five by three bay block of two storeys typically 1660-1670 in character. Appears to be part of an originally H-shaped house of which half has been demolished.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 434 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The Monk family owned Great Potheridge as early as Henry II time. George Monk 1st Duke of Albermarle born here 1608 and rebuilt the ancestral home on grand scale about 1660-1670. This house entirely demolished in 1734.

Grade I. Part demolished in 1734 but the splendid oak staircase remains together with its painted and plastered ceiling and a very fine panelled room.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Proceedings of the 99th Annual Meeting, 15-16 (Article in Serial). SDV21020.

No obvious remains of manor house incorporated in present building. A plaque on the south wall of the house commemorates George Monk 1st Duke of Albermarle. Other details: Photo.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV21027.

D. Sumpster's site report, sent to County Planning Officer in September 1983, indicates that the surviving structure is the south-east wing of original U-shaped south-facing mansion. The original plan is visible from ruined front wall line of rest of mansion. Panelling includes overmantel carved with military trophies presumably relating to general monk. Property said to have been used as farm since purchase by Clinton family in 1742. HBC repair grant under consideration. Other details: Citing D.Sumpster.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/PA 8-9, PA 8,9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV21034.

Department of Environment, 1989, Merton, 107 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV21033.

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

An 18c account (see DRO 96m/box 88/30) describes the house as containing a hall, parlour, kitchen, scullery + other 'convenient' rooms, a large staircase, 6 first-floor chambers with garrets over, and a cellar. It also mentions a chapel, a stable for 40 horses, 4 large barns + other farm buildings. All ground + first-floor rooms described could have fitted into the existing S wing of the house and the E wing behind, which still apparently stood to its full width in 1866, although the present house would not have accommodated the 6 first-floor chambers or the garrets. Other sources (see Polwhele and Lysons) mention that much of the house + buildings were demolished in 1734. The account may describe parts of the house remaining after the 1734 demolition, or its original extent, or after partial demolition.
See report for structural details.

Parker, R., 2011, Great Potheridge, Merton, Devon. Historic Building Assessment, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV350917.

Survey undertaken with the aim of understanding the development of the plan form of the house which is proposed to alter.

Great Potheridge is a large house lying to the north-west of the village centre of Merton, just off the A386 to the south of Great Torrington. The property represents the southern and eastern wings of a much larger mansion, which is believed to have been constructed in c.1670 for General Monk, Duke of Albemarle, one of the architects of the Restoration of the Monarchy in 1660 and founder of the Coldstream Guards. The house is noted for the survival of a very large and impressive 17th century stair case with a ceiling featuring plaster wreaths surrounding Baroque paintings, the only ceiling of this type known to survive in Devon. The Hall in the northern part of the surviving building contains rich and elaborate late 17th century woodwork, including panelling, door cases and a large allegorical overmantel. The house is this importan both for its historic associations and its architectural significance, and this is reflected in its Grade I listed status.