Name:East Peeke Farmhouse, Wrangaton

Summary

East peek, farmhouse. On e side of road from cheston to owley. Farm buildings on both sides of the road. Gothic style casements restored and re-leaded about 1972. Good repair. Totnes rd listed building. Seventeenth century origin, refashioned circa 1800. Plastered rubble with slate roof and plastered rubble stacks one lateral. Stair projection at rear partly slate hung. Two storeys and attic. Four window front. Bracketted hood to doorway. Barn in front of house has stone dated 1735 set in the wall facing the road.(checklist).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

East Peek, farmhouse. On east side of road from Cheston to Owley. Farm buildings on both sides of the road. Gothic style casements restored and re-leaded about 1972. Good repair. Totnes rd listed building. Seventeenth century origin, refashioned circa 1800. Plastered rubble with slate roof and plastered rubble stacks one lateral. Stair projection at rear partly slate hung. Two storeys and attic. Four window front. Bracketted hood to doorway. Barn in front of house has stone dated 1735 set in the wall facing the road. Other details: 318.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Farmhouse. Circa late C17/early C18 house extended and remodelled in circa early
C19. Stuccoed stone rubble. Sturried slate roof with gabled ends. Single pile plan. 2 storeys and attics. 3 bays plus one bay extension to left hand (south west). Gothick casements with 3 pointed architraves and leaded panes. Glazed door at centre of original house with C20 head. 3-light casement to left-hand extension. 3 hipped dormers with gothick casements. Large rendered chimney stacks at gable ends of original house and another smaller chimney stack on south-west gable end. Gabled stair tower projecting at centre of rear with tall stair window with leaded panes. Rear outshut with tall chimney stack. Interior: Dog-leg staircase with stick balusters, the balustrade now boarded over. One flight to attic has splat balusters.