Name:Unenclosed hut circle within Trowlesworthy Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut circle' shown on transcription.

Site visited on 4th April 1995. Hut circle at SX57086457 within an historic field system. Survives as a bank of earth and stone surrounding a circular area and is of the simple plan, double orthostat and rubble bank walling type. The interior of the hut is 6.5 metres in diameter and the surrounding 2 metre wide wall stands up to 0.8 metres high. A large earthfast boulder is incorporated into the north length of wall and a gap in the south-west wall of the hut may represent a doorway. A rubble wall leads south from this hut and may have once been connected to the nearby agglomerated enclosure. This bank is not shown in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, Map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Not shown on Figure 51.1.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 40, 102. 111 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Large unenclosed hut circle of 8.4 metres by 6.4 metres internally and 11.4 metres by 11 metres externally with large earthfast boulders incorporated in the north wall 0.4 metres high which is revetted by an arc of inner facing stones. There is a possible entrance in the south-west sector.

Visible.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.