Name:Post Medieval Field System on Ridding Down

Post Medieval field system identified on Ridding Down

• FIELD SYSTEM (XVI to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1749 AD (Between))

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX56SE (Cartographic). SDV336987.

Field system identified on aerial photograph interpretation.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 1355184 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343753.

A number of redundant field plots on Ridding Down represent Post Medieval enclosure which occupy parts of the open moorland. Some of these field banks fossilise elements of a Prehistoric reave system.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording on the Line of the the Lee Moor (Ridding Down) China Clay Pipeline, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Devon, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347433.

Archaeological evaluation and recording was undertaken along the route of a new pipeline between Headon China Clay Works and the Lee Moor operational area to the north-west. The route crossed an area of known archaeological sensitivity, with surviving remains and deposits from the prehistoric to the post-medieval periods, including elements of a Bronze Age reave system. Towards the northern end of the pipeline a boundary was invesigated which was apparently built of quarried china clay waste material in the post-medieval period. Other details: Figures 2, 5.