Name:Shippon 15 metres south-west of Lower Bonehill Farmhouse

Summary

Shippon 15 metres to the south-west of Lower Bonehill farmhouse built in the 17th century or earlier may have originated as a Medieval longhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map.

Shippon about 15 metres south-west of Lower Bonehill farmhouse, 17th century or earlier. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron. One storey with loft. Original window in west gable wall. In upper storey a blocked window with chamfered stone surround. Interior floor re-laid with glazed brick, including central drain. Roof timbers are 20th century.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 99-113 (Monograph). SDV348680.

Barn to the south-west of Lower Bonehill farmhouse with worked stone in the western wall. This barn has features suggesting it might originally have been a Medieval longhouse. The building is aligned east-west and set into the ground which rises to the east so that the eastern gable end is about half the height of the western one. The possible cross passage lay south to north. In 2004 the eastern end of the building was renovated with a new doorway. Other details: Figures 35 and 37.

Shippon about 50 metres south-west of Lower Bonehill farmhouse was Listed on 3rd November 1986. Possibly built in the 17th century or earlier of granite rubble under a corrugated iron roof. One storey with an inserted loft and one small window which was probably a later insertion, in the north front. Three original ventilation slits and a drain outlet in western side of the west gable. Ther is an inserted loft door in east gable wall. The roof timbers are 20th century. Other details: LBS Number 441691.