Name:Barn 10 metres south of Lower Bonehill Farmhouse

Barn 10 metres south of Lower Bonehill farmhouse built in the 18th century or earlier

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BARN (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map.

Barn, possibly 18th century or earlier approximately 10 etres south of Lower Bonehill farmhouse. Granite rubble. Slated roof, originally half-hipped. One storey. Lean-to against west gable-wall, could have been a dairy. Roof rebuilt in the 20th century.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 99-113 (Monograph). SDV348680.

Large barn to the south of Lower Bonehill farmhouse with wide doors facing each other in the north and south walls. One window in the east gable. The dirt floor was cemented in the early 1990s. An extension along the west face was used for chickens at one time and a small kennel is located on the north wall. Other details: Figures 35 and 39.

Barn about 10 metres south of Lower Bonehill farmhouse was listed on 3rd November 1986. Possibly built in the 18th century or earlier of granite rubble under a slate roof which was originally half- hipped. One storey with double doors in a north wall, off-centre to left. At right-hand end of front wall a small rectangular projection with pent roof, probably a former privy. Lean-to against west gable-wall, believed to have been a dairy. Roof rebuilt in the 20th century. Other details: LBS Number 441636.