Name:Langford Barton Farmstead

Summary

Langford Barton farmstead shown on 19th century map with a round house to the east on the site of a Domesday Manor

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Langford Barton' shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings around several irregular shaped yards and a round house to the east of the eastern range of buildings.

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Langford Barton, farmhouse and outbuildings. Situated on ground sloping south towards a stream which forms the parish boundary with North Huish. The house faces southeast. The owner believes the oldest part of the house is to the east. A stone in one of the walls in this part has the date 1811 incised. The later western part, now the main part of the house, is two storeys with three windows in upper storey, the front wall being plastered. Central door with modern wide glazed porch and entrance lobby. Wide entrance hall inside the house. Rear walls show rubble construction with rubble stack. The west end wall is slate- hung. The ground slopes down fairly steeply in front of the later part of the house. East of the older part of the house there is a long single storey barn. This adjoins the road which passes the farm to the east. Close to the barn there is a round house with sound stone walls and roof timbers, but shows dilapidation. To the northth of the older part of the house there is a courtyard with fine stone built farm buildings on three sides. Access is through what appears to be the remains of a stone gateway. Below the house, across the main drive to the house and courtyard, a medium sized barn has been converted into a modern flat-roofed habitation. Some of the stone walls have been preserved. Also below the house there is a fairly large stone building at one time used as a piggery. One wall has several 'feeding chutes' to the interior.

Farm buildings include one called 'Castle Barn'.

Other details: Site 98.