Name:Shute farmhouse, Ugborough

Summary

Early 19th century style, facing south, but built onto a much older building which is probably an 18th century farmhouse. Upper windows of this old part are close to the eaves. A small outbuilding adjoins, built into a bank with steps leading up. Present house is two storey, stone, with slate hung front and side, restored in 1974. Three square sash windows in upper storey, two below, centre doorway with porch. End wall brick chimneys both ends of gabled roof. Windows in the east side have brick arching.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Although this farmstead is not shown on the digitised Tithe Map, or the scanned sections of the Tithe Map stored at Dartmoor, it does appear on the map held by the Ugborough History Group, and an extract can be viewed online. The layout appears much the same as the later 19th century historic map.

Shute is shown on the late 19th century historic map. A collection of farm buildings lie to the north of the dwelling; a rectangular farmhouse, aligned south-west by north-east.

Unchanged.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Shute, farmhouse. Situated at Cheston and separated from Dartmoor by plantations. A small tenancy until recently. Early 19th century style, facing south, but built onto a much older building which is probably an 18th century farmhouse. Upper windows of this old part are close to the eaves.
A small outbuilding adjoins, built into a bank with steps leading up. Present house is two storey, stone, with slate hung front and side, restored in 1974. Three square sash windows in upper storey, two below, centre doorway with porch. End wall brick chimneys both ends of gabled roof. Windows in the east side have brick arching. Several farm buildings of moderate size are behind the house.

The modern map shows some modern additions to the farm, to the north of the buildings shown on the historic mapping, which appear to have been retained.