Name:Whitehouse Farmhouse

Whitehouse farmhouse built in the late 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Whitehouse was mentioned as 'Whytehous' in 1440.

Copeland, G. W., 1947, Sixteenth Annual Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 1946, 67 (Article in Serial). SDV340849.

Good timbered ceiling, probably 17th century. Wooden screen of rather primitive panelling.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1961, Ugborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340850.

Other details: LBS No 99389.

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Whitehouse, farmhouse and outbuildings. Northeast of Ugborough village. In two parts with centre doorway:- 1) the smaller part to left of doorway, with slightly lower roof level than the other part and thought to be older. Two stone lintelled windows on ground floor, one of which is blocked-up. Three stone lintelled windows up. There is an old beam in the ground floor ceiling, but it is covered.2) larger part has two windows in upper floor. A large room on the ground floor has a wood ceiling and a wood screen wall to the central passage. These features are believed to have come from Ugborough church. There is a wide hearth and chimney at the rear of this room, with the chimney protruding on the outside rear wall. There is a stack on each end wall and another near the centre in the front of the house. The roof is high pitched gable, now corrugated iron. All the front wall is plastered. A fine large barn; two storeys with stone steps up. Roof hipped at both ends. Light roof timbers with few ties; old slate tiles on roof. A stable, with large roughly cut stones in lower four-five feet of walls; smaller trimmed stones in higher courses. Also several granite troughs in the farm complex.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Whitehouse farmhouse, late 16th century. Slate rubble, rendered front. Corrugated asbestos sheet roof with gabled ends. 3 rooms and through passage plan, the inner room at higher right hand end has been demolished. Slightly projecting lateral stack at rear of hall. Another lateral stack on front wall immediately to the lower side of through passage. Another smaller stack at lower gable end. On the now exposed wall at the higher end of the hall a blocked fireplace with chamfered slate lintel and blocked doorway with chamfered wooden lintel. They were the doorway to and fireplace heating the inner room now demolished. This is an unusual position for an inner room fireplace. Appears always to have been 2 storeys. 5-window range. 19th century casements and sashes. Those at lower end to left have stone dripmoulds. Right hand ground floor hall window is tripartite sash. Interior: tall plank and muntin screen between hall and through passage. Hall has high ceiling with moulded main beams with hollow and 2 ogee moulds, without steps. The joists have ovolo and 2 hollows with bar steps. The joists in the through passage are the same as the hall joists. Only the roof over the lower end has been inspected. Principals with halved lap jointed collars and threaded or trenched purlins.

Other details: Site 112.

Other details: Map 8 Site 112.