Name:Kellacott Farmhouse, Broadwoodwidger

Farmhouse of probable later 17th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Broadwoodwidger, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19158.

Kellacott Farmhouse.
Probably later 17th century core, extended or remodelled in the circa late 18th century. Whitewashed rendered cob with a corrugated asbestos roof formerly thatched. Gable end stacks.
Single depth plan with two heated rooms at ends. The plan may have been 3 rooms and a cross passage or a 2-cell cottage. Plan uncertain. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front. Ground floor window is 20th century. The lower end room has a chamfered ceiling beam and exposed joists. Large fireplace has a chamfered lintel with mason's mitres for chamfered jambs. The lower end stairs have been replaced.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Place Name (Worksheet). SDV356658.