Name:Milford Farmhouse

Summary

Mid 19th century farmhouse, double depth plan with rear wing, part of which may have been converted from a horse engine house and barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOWFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Stowford, 158 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349332.

Farmhouse. Mid 19th century. Stone rubble with slate roofs. The main block is double depth with a hipped two-span slate roof and two slightly projecting stone stacks with paired chimney shafts. Adjoining at the rear right is a T-plan block with a paired stone chimney shaft on the ridge, the front part of the block may have been converted from a horse engine house and barn in the mid 19th century. Two storeys. The main block has deep eaves. Three-bay front, a slightly projecting chimney stack to the left-hand bay has paired shafts projecting through the eaves. Gabled stone porch on front has an arched doorway with a stone arch. Ground floor window to right of porch and two first floor windows are 12-pane sashes under flat stone arches. The front elevation of the wing is symmetrical with a central single-storey canted bay which may have been a horse engine house, the central bay has a blocked window, the outer bays have two-light casements with glazing bars. Four other windows are 12-pane sashes with flat stone arches. Some 20th century fenestration to the rear of the wing.

Young, M., 1992, Milford Farmhouse Alterations (Plan - measured). SDV349331.