Name:Coleton Settlement

Coleton was mentioned from Domesday and Coleton Fishacre from the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1908, The Hundred of Haytor in the time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD1244, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV156533.

Coleton Fishacre Farm. Medieval farmstead and probably the Domesday manor of Coletona. Some details of ownership and tenancies are given in 1086 and 1244 and subsequent early changes.

Coleton was mentioned as 'Coletona' in 1086, 'Coleton' in 1242, 'Colton' in 1283 and 'Coleton Fishacre' in 1341. Egidius de Fyssacre held the manor in 1303.

National Trust, 1984, East Dart, Devon, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV338477.

A number of phases were visible at Coleton Fishacre Farm. The site of the old house has been cleared but a capped-well in the courtyard and the south wing of the house remain.