Name:Gate onto the open moor at Cheston

Summary

Easton yeat. One of 8 yeats on the dartmoor map (1478?) the ngr puts this gate at cheston. Crossing says it cannot be identified. Traces of an old sunken track or "drove" can be seen in the plantations above cheston, which lead to a gate opening onto the moor at peek plantation. The newtake walls on the edge of the moor are probably later than the map. Shute moor gate is marked on the os map at 676585, near a plantation called deals brake. There is no moorgate at this place although the newtake walls do form an angled shelter for cattle and a small stream flows through.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• GATE (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))