Name:Weir on River Bovey, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Weir on River Bovey in grounds of Parke, at head of leat to Town Mills. Probably dates to the 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• WEIR (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'Weir' and 'sluice'marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on 'River Bovey' at head of 'Mill Leat' to Town Mills. The weir is not shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch map although the leat and mills are.

National Trust, 1984, Parke, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV287876.

Weir on River Bovey. The weir is made of large boulders from the river and surfaced with concrete. Presumably, it was first constructed before 1640 as the leat which it serves appears on a map of that date in the County Record Office.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Survey of Parke Weir, Bovey Tracey (Report - Survey). SDV290529.

An archaeological survey of Parke Weir was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 which included the sluice, the western end of the leat and the upstream approach to the weir. The weir consists of a core of river cobbles with a surface layer of concrete and large river boulders stabilising the northern edge. Four timbers between 1.3m - 4.5m long by up to 0.25m wide were exposed and granite sets probably originally from the Haytor Granite Tramway were reused in the weir. The sluice gates to the east were constructed of wooden slats with three granite blocks dividing the two gates. The weir provides water for the leat and a landscaped pond at Parke.