Name:Building on the Green, Old Blundell's School

Summary

A building is said to have existed on the green to the north-east of Old Blundell's School in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BUILDING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1984, Old Blundell's School, Tiverton (Report - Survey). SDV339396.

Considerable activity appears to have occurred on the green at Old Blundell's School in Tiverton. In 1649 the Assize met in a building on the green, which Mahood (1952) suggests was comparable in size to the upper school, though no traces are now apparent, it is believed to have been sited on the school's old 'Fives' court. In 1817 the green was levelled and drained while in 1841 the 'Fives' court was built over when the new buttresses were constructed against the front of the school. The 'Fives' court was moved to the south-east corner of the green.

Figure 2, site WA 12.