Name:Barn at Stone Farm, Buckland in the Moor

Former barn at Stone Farm shown on 19th century maps may have been a longhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BARN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Site visited on 4th June 1983. Barn at Stone Farm possibly a former longhouse. Opposite and to the west of the farmhouse there is the ruin of a building much older in appearance. The stone walls are standing up to about 2 metres and are slightly rounded at either end. There is a wide doorway on the east side and a smaller doorway opposite which had been walled up. There is a slit window in the north end where there is an L-shaped addition divided from the barn by a small structure which could not be identified. The whole site is covered by thick vegetation. A bank surrounds this building on the north and west and there are enclosure banks in the field to the west.
Site visited on 2nd February 1986. Two long stones now visible across building between doorways.