Name:Bridge on Pudsham Down

Summary

18th or early 19th century bridge, formerly a ford. Granite slabs and cutwater covered by modern road from Cold East Cross over Buckland Common towards Widecombe. Bridge of two spans with abutments and centre pier of large granite blocks, these supporting heavy granite lintels; centre pier has sharply pointed cutwater on each side. There is 20th century road metalling on top of bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, (1905) (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Ruddycleave Bridge' is depicted on the 1905 historic map.

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands, 129 (Monograph). SDV340436.

The Johelisforde of the Torre Abbey is mentioned in charter No. 77.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, (worksheet and photo) (Un-published). SDV345904.

(1987) Bridge, formerly a ford. Granite slabs and cutwater covered by modern road from Cold East Cross over Buckland Common towards Widecombe.

(03/11/1986) Clapper bridge on road from Cold East Crossroads to Pudsham Down, about 670m north-west of Ruddycleave Farmhouse. It is 18th century or early 19th century. Granite. Bridge of two spans with abutments and centre pier of large granite blocks, these supporting heavy granite lintels; centre pier has sharply pointed cutwater on each side. There is 20th century road metalling on top of bridge. Simple 20th century iron railing on each side supported at either end by a rough granite post.

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 807** (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

SX 734 746. Bridge marked as clapper recorded at this location.

(23/11/1993) apparently of one build. Pier and abutments well built and fairly well faced random coursed granite blocks. Parapets of metal railings set into granite posts. Sharply cut, well formed cutwater. 18th or 19th century.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(19/01/1993) Pudsham Down Bridge. Feather and tare marks on lintels. Two spans. Mortared. Well faced. At least one concrete lintel. Photograph taken and sketch made with approximate dimensions.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.