Name:Challamoor Farmhouse, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Farmhouse dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older (the farm itself is thought to date to at least the 14th century). Depicted on the Tithe Map, the house was originally thatched (now slate) and was renovated and modernised in the early 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (XIV to XIX - 1350 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Farmhouse is depicted on the Tithe Map, on the western side of the farm. Rectangular building, aligned north-south.

Challamoor is depicted on the later 19th century historic map. Some alterations appear to have place since the Tithe Map depiction; possibly the extensions/outshots mentioned by Belsey.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 3/8/1983 (Un-published). SDV345904.

Challamoor farm is situated on a level spur. Stone built house. Its former fields were adjacent to open moorland at Pudsham Down over which it held grazing rights.
The half-hipped roof is slate, (thatched in 1958) and raised 9 inches above its original level in 1973. There are two storeys with two upper semi-dormer casement windows, two casement on the ground floor front with heavy stone lintel on the south smaller window. There is a kitchen outshoot at rear and small outhouse at south end with back door.
Stone porch with slated gabled roof and stone seats and grindstone as a doorstep. One large stone chimney below roof ridge. There is a small slit window in upper storey to south. There is an open hearth in the living room with massive stone lintel and sides and a recess 4 feet 6 inches high and 9 inches deep in the former outside wall to right of fireplace. A spring rises to the north of the farmhouse.
Two barns and a roundhouse which together with the house were restored and modernized in 1983. See worksheet for full details of the historical documents held at the Devon record office concerning Challamoor.

Farmhouse is depicted on the modern mapping.