Name:Old Rope Walk, Dyer's Hill

Former ropewalk on Dyer's Hill, 19th century or possibly earlier, shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• ROPEWALK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The ropewalk is shown, with a long rectangular building at the north end, and two small buildings towards the southern end. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Old Ropewalk' shown. Map object based on this source.

'Old rope Walk' shown on Dyer's Hill.

National Trust, 1984, Dart Estuary, West (Report - non-specific). SDV340982.

The rope walk site on Dyer's Hill dates from the 19th century and may possibly be earlier. It is composed of two terraces, the upper terrace is about 4 metres wide and 100 metres long, running along the contour within the sycamore woods. At the north end of the upper terrace is a stone shed about 22 metres long, it is now roofless and ivy-covered; it formerly had a slanting roof. This is thought to have been a 'bad weather shelter'. The lower terrace is slightly under 6 metres wide; wider than the top terrace. At the north end, between the terrace is a zig-zag ramp. Above the shelter is a capped spring with a brick back and trough.

18th or 19th century ropewalk on Dyer's Hill. The flat terrace continues to the southeast for approximately 80 metres. On the downslope side of the shed the terrace is supported by a stone wall approximately 1 metre high. The upper part of the zig-zag ramp to the north end of the shed is also supported by a stone wall edging. At the southeast end of the ropewalk there appears to be another zig-zag ramp going up from the ropewalk. Dense undergrowth prevented examination. The lower terrace was slightly shorter than 100 metres. Above the south-east end of the shed is a capped spring with large stones below laid as if along a conduit.

Map object based on this source.