Name:Woodleigh's Wood, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Large area situated on the north side of the River Dart below Southbrook between the track from Ruddycleave Bridge to Warren Bridge. Mentioned in various historical documents one of which is a grant dated 1584.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a charcoal burning platform within Woodleigh's Wood, which is known to be at least 500 years old
  • SHINE: Structural remains of a probably 19th century small walled enclosure in Woodleigh's Wood, Buckland in the Moor

• WOOD (XVI to XVIII - 1584 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

There is an overlap of two parish maps at this location but the end of Woodleigh's Wood can just be made out on the map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 1986 (Un-published). SDV345904.

Woodleigh's Wood. Large area situated on the north side of the River Dart below Southbrook between the track from Ruddycleave Bridge to Warren Bridge. Not named on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. Mentioned in various documents held in the West Devon Record Office and Devon Record Office. One of these documents being a grant dated 1584. For full details see worksheet.

Area of wood indicated on the modern mapping. Although it is not named as Woodleigh's Wood it matches Belsey's description and adjoins Hardridge Wood and Greypark Wood. Polygon is approximate.