Name:Markadon Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Markadon Farmhouse of rendered stone and cob under asbestos slate roof. 17th century but probably with late medieval origins, extended in 18th century. Divided into three cottages in late 19th century but converted back in later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Markadon' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map,

Markadon Farmhouse. Very picturesque long low building with beautiful textures of stone, thatch and lichen-covered slates. Tall stone chimneys. Irregular eaves line and fenestrtion. Two storeys. Pigeon holes.

Markadon farmhouse. Very picturesque long low building with beautiful textures of stone, thatch and lichen-covered slates. Tall stone chimneys. Irregular eaves lines and fenestration. Two storeys. Pigeon holes.

Hobbs, S., 2007, Various Sites around Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351130.

This record should be amended to show that it was gifted from the Dynham manor of Hartland towards the foundation of the newly re-established religious house in association with Richard of Ilchester: That the building/habitation was probably in use during the construction of the new abbey in the valley below by the non-secular monks. Numerous artefacts have been associated with this range of buildings that correspond with similar items in the Abbey/Church and Church House. A fuller survey of the building would be worthwhile to establish its provenance.

Date Listed: 20th February 1958. Markadon Farmhouse. 17th century but probably with late medieval origins, extended in 18th century with 19th century addition. Rendered stone rubble and cob walls. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof. Squared rubble stack with dripmoulds at right gable end. 3 projecting front lateral stacks. The 2 left-hand ones are rendered with brick shafts. That to the right has
tall rubble shaft with tapering cap.
Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the left. The house may have been built as an open hall with central hearth but evidence for this was not accessible at time of survey. The hall and lower room are both heated by fireplaces on their front walls the hall with an adjoining window bay. The inner room has a gable-end fireplace with newel stairs in a projection at the rear. A further room heated by fireplace on the front wall was added at the lower end in the 18th century. 19th century outshot built on at the rear. Subdivided into 3 cottages in circa late 19th century and converted back in later 20th century.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front with the addition at left-hand end recessed and projecting hall window adjoining its stack to right of centre. 19th century 1, 2 and 3-light casements, some with small panes. 3 19th or early 20th century plank doors, one to addition to left, one to passage left of centre and one towards right-hand end. Rear elevation has stair projection with curved wall to left and outshots to the right.
Interior: lower room has wide chamfered axial ceiling joists with hollow step stops. Hall has wany chamfered cross beam. Stone spiral staircase at right-hand end has chamfered wooden doorframe at the bottom. Roof structure inaccessible at time of survey but may well be of interest and give a more accurate date to the building. Other details: LBS No. 91208.