Name:East Titchberry Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Circa 1500 farmhouse with 17th- and 18th century alterations and 20th century addtions. Rubble stone under thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1958, Bideford RD, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6847.

East Titchberry Farmhouse. Picturesque old thatched building faced in roughcast.

Department of Environment, 1977, Hartland (Provisional List), 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323833.

National Trust, 1984, Clovelly and East Titchberry (Report - Survey). SDV337536.

Stone rendered roughcast and thatched. The outbuildings are mainly stone with slate roofs, though one is thatched and included in the listing.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Nos. 216, 2991 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

East Titchberry farmhouse. Picturesque old thatched building faced in roughcast and thatched. The outbuildings are mainly stone with slate roofs, though one is thatched and included in the Listing.

East Titchberry Farmhouse including wall immediately to north. Farmhouse. Circa 1500 with 17th and 18th century alterations and 20th century additions. Rendered rubble walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. Two rendered, probably brick, stacks, one axial and one at left gable-end, at right gable is rendered rubble stack with dripcourse and brick shaft.
Plan: original plan form not entirely clear but at present three main rooms which presumably would have had a passage between two of them although there is now no sign of it. The house was originally of the open hall form with a central hearth, to what extent the house was open to the roof is not clear since the roof structure over each end has been replaced. The hall was floored at some stage during the 17th century and an axial stack inserted into it, the right-hand room was also given a 17th century stack but that to the left-hand room may be a later insertion. Behind the right-hand room is a 17th century newel staircase in a projection. Further alterations took place in circa early 18th century when the house may have been turned back to front, the front wall of the hall was built out and an axial passage partitioned off along its rear wall. Another staircase was added in a projection behind the left-hand room probably in the late 18th or early 19th century. Two single storey 20th century extensions built at front of either end.
Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical nothern elevation has 20th century small-paned casements and sashes and a wide projection at the centre. Single storey flat-roofed 20th century extensions projecting from left and right ends. The southern elevation has an asymmetrical arrangement of windows, the right-hand side of tine front projects slightly without windows and to left of centre is a semi-circular stair projection. 20th century small-paned one and 2-light casements on the 1st floor with 19th century 16-pane sash below to the left and paired 16-pane sashes at the centre. The stair projection inbetween has a 20th century stable-type door in its left-hand side and a single light casement on the front. The right-hand projection has a 20th century plank and part-glazed door to the left. The east gable wall of the house has a stone mounting block against it. To the north of the house a small courtyard is enclosed by a tall stone rubble wall with shaped coping which may be 17th century in origin.
Interior: right-hand room has open fireplace with 17th century chamfered and hollow step- stopped wooden lintel and cloam oven in left-hand side. Stone newel stairs at the rear which are unusually contained in a light framed partition with the outer stone wall enclosing it at some distance out. The central room shows evidence of the early18th century remodelling in the form of its chair rail and moulded wooden cornice and contemporary chimneypiece with projecting central panel to frieze and dentilled cornice which breaks forward above it. Between chimneypiece and cornice are two fielded panels of a type which almost certainly would have lined the whole room. The cupboards either side are probably 19th century.
Roof structure: two original cruck trusses over the hall of which the rear blades and only half the front ones survive, one is a face-pegged jointed cruck. The morticed cranked collars also survive complete with original rafters, battens and thatch -all are smoke-blackened. At the front of the roof, where the wall has been built out new rafters have been inserted to take the shallower roof pitch. Over the left-hand and right-hand ends the roof has been replaced, to the left probably in the 18th century but over the right end the structure could be 17th century although full inspection was not possible. Date listed: 2nd June 1977.