Name:Wood Quarry southwest of Wood Farmstead

Wood Quarry shown as a large disused feature on 19th century map to the southwest of Wood farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

Full description

de la Beche, H. T., 1839, Report on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset, 503 (Monograph). SDV337075.

Cited as slate quarry.

Site of 'Wood Quarry (Disused)' shown on 19th century map as an extensive irregular shaped feature to the southwest of 'Wood' farmstead. Several small buildings are shown including a row of five adjoining buildings in the centre of the quarry and a spring shown as 'S' in the southwest corner.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 125NE (Cartographic). SDV160600.

'Wood Quarry (disused)' shown on 1906 map.

Ussher, W. A. E., 1912, Geology of the Country around Ivybridge and Modbury, 7,58,123 (Monograph). SDV161599.

Wood Slate Quarry. A quite extensive slate quarry on land which is in the Wood Farm estate. The stone was used in the building of some of the neighbouring farmhouses and outbuildings, and probably also for some of the slate hedges round some of the fields. According to the owner in 1974 it ceased to be worked "about a hundred years ago". For the last eight years the quarry has been used as a rubbish tip. A register of land in Ugborough circa 1845 includes the "Slate Quarry" in the Wood Estate, owned and occupied by the Soper family. Ussher says that Wood Quarry provided roofing slates; "dark grey slates are exposed with fossiliferous material".

Ordnance Survey, 1969, SX65NE (Cartographic). SDV337017.

'Wood Quarry' shown on 1969 map.

Born, A., 1988, Blue slate quarrying in South Devon: An ancient industry, 56,65 (Article in Serial). SDV338673.

Ludbrook Quarry an ancient overgrown feature. Once a large quarry with a 300 metre tunnel connecting it to a second pit. Entrance to a well preserved tunnel in farmhouse garden. Both infilled. Subsequently used as a Council tip.

Bowman, A., 1993, List of Quarries (Un-published). SDV336564.

Quarry also known as 'The Great South Devon'. Possibly opened in 1772. Documentary references to it from 1853-1872.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Slight depressions were visible within the northern part of the field, evidence of a former landfill site. The eastern and part of the western field boundaries were considered to be of historic origin and were recorded during the survey. Other details: Map 8: Plot 110.

Other details: Site 126.

Other details: Map 8 Site 126.