Name:Church Cottage, Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor

Cottage with late medieval origins believed to be the former church house.

• CHURCH HOUSE (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1345, 74/9/1/2 (Lease 1345) (Record Office Collection). SDV350072.

Church Cottage is first mentioned in a lease of 1345.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Site visit 1986. Church Cottage is mentioned and described in various documents. See worksheet for details.

House. Late medieval, remodelled late 16th century or 17th century and with 18th century or 19th century additions. Granite rubble, the quoins of main range formed by very large, roughly-squared granite blocks. Thatched roof. Granite chimneystack. Two room cross passage plan. Cross-wing added in the 18th or 19th centuries. Small lean-tos, 4 window front. All windows have small-paned wood casements, mostly 19th century but with some 20th century replacements. Considerably altered inside. Roof of main range appears to be mostly late medieval with some smoke-blackened timbers. Building believed to be former church house.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 5 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The Church House was the home of the Layman family in the mid-17th century, one of whom (Walter) was paid from the Churchwardens' Accounts for 'tuneing of psalms' for a number of years in the 1660/70s.

Church Cottage. House. Late medieval, remodelled late 16th or 17th century and with 18th or 19th century additions. Granite rubble, the quoins of main range formed by very large, roughly-squared granite blocks. Thatched roof. Granite chimneystack on each gable of main range, the older right-hand stack with thatch weatherings; left-hand stack has probably had shaft rebuilt in19th century. Projecting wing to left has small granite stack in left- hand side-wall. Main range, which is largely medieval, has 2-room and cross-passage plan, the left-hand room being considerably the larger. Both rooms have gable- fireplaces. Projecting from the left-hand end of the front wall is a small cross- wing, probably added in 18th or 19th century. Against left-hand gable of main range, and at left-hand end of rear wall, are small lean-tos. 4-window front, the left-hand window set in the cross-wing. All windows have small-paned wood casements, mostly 19th century but with some 20th century replacements. Doorway in second bay from right has 20th century plank door with ornate strap-hinges and studded ribs; 20th century wooden hood with slated pent- roof. Interior has been considerably altered, though in keeping with its 19th century character. Left-hand ground-storey room has chamfered upper-floor beams without stops; very large gable-fireplace with plain jambs and 20th century wood lintel. Roof of main range appears to be mostly late medieval with smoke-blackened trusses, purlins, common rafters and thatching spars, the whole encased in a later roof-structure. Principal rafters have plain feet together with threaded purlins and ridge-piece; mortices for collars, all now removed. Wing has 18th or 19th century trusses at a much lower pitch than the 20th century roof-structure which encases them. The building is believed to be the former Church House. Churchwardens' and Overseers' accounts refer to such a building in the 17th and 18th century; this one seems the most likely house of those now surviving in the hamlet. Date listed: 23rd August 1955.