Name:St Sabinus' Parish Church, Woolacombe

Church built in 1910.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• Church of England HER: 5233

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XX - 1910 AD to 1910 AD)

St. Sabinus church. Parish church of woolacombe. Built 1910 (north aisle completed by caroe). Squared sandstone rubble with stone dressings. Delabole slate roofs with gable ends. Single storey with rooms in undercroft at west end. Buttresses. Fine roof structure. Pulpit 1914. Many various features, for full details see doe list (doe).

Doe/hhr:mortehoe/(14/11/1985)105.

St. Sabinus parish church. Built 1910. Sandstone rubble with stone dressings. Delabole slate roofs. Fine roof structure. Original church was a 'temporary galvanised 'Iron Church', shown on 1904 OS at NE corner of churchyard.

Church of St Sabinus (Woolacombe Church). Parish Church. 1910 (north aisle completed 1965) by Caroe. Squared sandstone rubble with stone dressings. Delabole slate roofs with gable ends. Nave and chancel both with narrow aisles, flat-roofed to north, and asymmetrical placed transeptal squat tower with saddleback roof, gableted to south side. Single-storey with rooms in undercroft at west end. Buttresses with weatherings flank window openings, most of which have gentle ogee-arched lights and ferramenta. North and south walls have three 4-light windows. 2 single light windows at west end of south side, that to left is stair light to basement steps in angle of west end of south aisle and western extension of nave with separate hipped slate roof, that to right above projecting porch with gabled slate roof with single light window to front and blocked side door. 2-light bell-opening to sides and 3-light bell- opening to south front of tower with doorway to east side. Chancel end of south side has 2-light window, then 2 quatrefoil windows and single light window to right. Additional 3-light window to north side at east end and clerestory gabled window of 4 lights with cusped heads and planted timber framing above. Large parapeted north porch with 2 single-light windows to north side and pointed arched doorway to east with cavetto-moulded surround with pyramid stops. Framed and ledged inner door with ogee-style arch to doorway. 5-light east window with carved stone panel inset above. West window of 3 lights, stepped with relieving arch. Plaque on buttress below and to right of 4-light basement window recording foundation stone laid in 1910 by Lady Chichester. Impressive Interior: Wide nave with narrow aisles and 4-centred arched arcades with piers of square section with hollow chamfers and pyamid stops, 4 bays to each side, the west end bay is blind to north side and additional short bay at west end of south side. The chancel has 3-bay arcades with oak posts of square section stained green, supporting segmental arches. Fine roof structure to chancel and nave, waggon roof to chancel with carved corbel bosses at east end. Elaborate chancel/nave truss and 10 other arch-braced trusses to nave with moulded soffits, each intermediate truss with corbelled wall-posts. Sedilia with quatrefoil windows to chancel of 2 seats and piscina to left with scalloped base and tower door at east end of aisle all square-headed with dropped keystones. Elaborate wooden chancel screen with grille, ogee-headed to centre with carved coving and rood. Octagonal front 1916 with fleuron ornamentation. Pulpit 1914. Stained glass by Nicholson Studios and by Kempe.