Name:Engine House with Chimney at Knap Down Mine

Summary

Remains of rectangular engine house, built gable-end into the bank, with rear wall incorporating tall circular chimney shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Department of Environment, 1987, Combe Martin, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV59298.

Claughton, P. F., 1989, Mining Sites in the Combe Martin Area (Correspondence). SDV81860.

Cranstone, D., 1991, The Lead Industry (Report - non-specific). SDV90317.

Ruined engine house, infilled shaft and spoil tip. No pre-19th century features visible. Other details: Number 6E.

Claughton, P. F., 1992, Untitled Source, 1 (Monograph). SDV95216.

North Devon District Council, 2003, North Devon Buildings at Risk Survey 2000-2003 (Report - Survey). SDV344372.

Unconsolidated masonry, completely overgrown. Other details: Photograph.

Engine house and chimney, knap down silver mines. Mid C19. Stone rubble with brick capping to the chimney. Built 1843. Engine house rectangular plan, narrow semi-circular arched opening and rear wall incorporating tall circular chimney shaft.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 63-5 (Monograph). SDV344097.

Other details: 3.6.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 984054 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344197.

Engine house and chimney. Mid 19th century. Stone rubble with brick capping to the chimney. Engine house rectangular on plan, built gable-end into the bank with bob-wall at front with tall, narrow semi-circular arched opening and rear wall incorporating tall circular chimney shaft with oversailing brick courses to the cap. Only the plinths of the side walls survive.
The engine-house was probably built in 1859 to contain the engine erected by James Sims of Redruth, and was worked by the North Devon Silver Lead Mining Company (Vale of Girt and Nap Down).

Claughton, P. F., 29/04/1993, Knap Down Engine House, Combe Martin (Correspondence). SDV344196.

Site visited during April 1993. Surviving features consistent with it having been built for and housing a Sims combined cylinder engine, probably installed in 1843. No physical evidence for conversion to single cylinder. Sims engine probably remained until removed after 1873, possibly in the late 1890's. Deep cellar, at least 12 feet deep, though debris filled, at rear of building, contained intermediate floor; the sockets for joists being visible 6 feet below ground level. A rare survival of this type of engine house.