Name:Round cairn on Butterdon Hill, Harford

Summary

'Cairn 11' (Butler) on the upper south-west slope of Butterdon Hill. A stony mound 15 metres diameter by up to 0.9 metres high with an outer rim 1 metre wide and 0.6 metres high. One of a series of large cairns along the ridge between Butterdon Hill and Weatherdon Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map.

(24/03/1950) A round cairn in poor condition, situated on the slope of a hill. It is 14.5 metres in diameter; 1.0 metre high on the upper side and 1.7 metres high on the lower side.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX6558, 2/240-244 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166651.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

South-west slope of Butterdon Hill. The only cairn on this hill entirely in Harford parish. Rock strewn ground. The cairn is crest sited from the south-west. A pile of stones of average size cairn for dartmoor, clear of vegetation overgrowth. A great deal of modern disturbance has taken place on top of the pile so that the present height and shape are suspect. Diameter 14 metres - 16 metres, height west side 1.8 metres, east side circa 1.0 metre. Altitude 358 metres.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 23rd June 1973. Cairn covered by modern circular enclosure of granite boulders (included in height). Diameter 16 metres, height 1.8 metres.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 254 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Triple crown of BA cairns on Butterdon Hill (see also SX 65 NE 26, 27) obviously important burial sites.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited on 12th June 1984.

Large cairn visible on 1976 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 24,27,243, Map 53, Figure 53.7 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butterdon Hill S.W. cairn '11' at SX65445859 of 18.0 metres diameter by 2.0 metres high on the south-west flank of Butterdon Hill.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG23 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/09/2019) Condition assessed as very good; currently no damage agents affecting feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during September 2019 visit.

This cairn, on the upper south slope of Butterdon Hill, consists of a mound of stones built upon a stone, earth and turf base, possibly with a berm and ditch. It is 16 metres in diameter and approximately 1.0 metre high and is one of a series of similar large cairns along the ridge between Butterdon Hill and Weatherdon Hill.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 17th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Platform cairn built on slope, south-west of Butterdon Hill: stony mound 15 metres diameter, up to 0.9 metres high, with outer rim 1 metre wide and 0.6 metres high.