Name:Thorneford Farmstead

Summary

Site of Thorneford farmstead shown on 19th century map with a well and three small fields to the north

Ecclesiastical ParishCHALLACOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Thorneford' farmstead shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around a rectangular yard with a 'Well' to the north and three small irregular shaped fields to the north-west. It would appear to have a leat to the south and a track to the north.

'Thorneford' shown on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 6SW (Cartographic). SDV323696.

'Thorneford' shown on 1905 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS64SE (Cartographic). SDV343820.

The outline of the three small fields to the northwest of Thorneford shown on 1963 map. The well to the north of the farmstead is shown as 'W'.

Simpson, J. K., 2003, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343819.

Site visited on 9th July 2003. Remains of boundary banks and a well are all that now survive within woodland. Other details: Photograph in Parish File.