Name:Rattlebrook Mine

Summary

The remains of Rattlebrook Mine lie on the right bank of the Rattle Brook some 600 metres north-east of Chat Tor. The mine occupies and exploits an earlier openwork that extends 100 metres up the slope on the western side of the valley. Mine was worked from the 1840s to the 1860s.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Rattlebrook Mine, including late 18th century stamping mill, extensive streamworks on the Rattle Brook and prehistoric enclosures

• Pastscape: 1393427

• ADIT (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))

'Rattlebrook Mine (disused)' shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 99 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

R3 Rattlebrook. Tin.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Evidence of a stamping mill dating to around 1870 with round buddles at Rattlebrook at an altitude of 472 metres.

(15/02/2004) Centred SX 55908570. The remains of Rattle Brook Mine lie on the right bank of the Rattle Brook some 600 metres north-east of Chat Tor. The mine occupies and exploits an earlier openwork that extends 100 metres up the slope on the western side of the valley.
The mine formed part of the Wheal Frederick sett described by Greeves (2003-4) and was worked from the 1840s to the 1860s. The remains consist of an adit and shaft, a leat, wheelpit, dressing floor and several ruined buildings.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

'Rattlebrook Mine (disused)' depicted on the modern mapping.