Name:Trumps Cottage, Tedburn St. Mary

Cottage dating to the early 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Tedburn St. Mary, 72 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV285655.

Trumps Cottage. Early 17th century or earlier origins, partial rebuilding probably of the 19th century. Whitewashed rendered cob; slate roof gabled at ends; projecting right gable and stack, axial stack. The present plan is 3 rooms wide and single depth with a rear gabled stair turret and a rear left lean-to. The original plan is unclear. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with two gabled dormers and a buttress on the front to the left. Parts of an old wallplate survive. Casements. Large open fireplace with one ashlar jamb, a chamfered stopped lintel and a bread oven. Two jointed cruck roof trusses survive below a later roof, the trusses formerly had a threaded ridge and trenched purlins

Trumps Cottage. House. Early C17 or earlier origins, partial rebuilding probably of the C19. Whitewashed rendered cob; slate roof gabled at ends; projecting right gable end stack, axial stack. The present plan is 3 rooms wide and single depth with a rear gabled stair turret and a rear left lean-to. The original plan is not entirely clear as the left-hand end of the house has been rebuilt. The right-hand end of the house consists of an early C17 room at the right with a rear stair turret. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with 2 gabled dormers and a buttress on the front to the left. The house has been rebuilt to the left of the buttress with a doorway on the extreme left. A second doorway on the extreme right leads directly into the right-hand room. Parts of an old wallplate survive on the front at the right. Fenestration of 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. Interior The right-hand room has a large open fireplace with 1 ashlar jamb, a chamfered stopped lintel and a bread oven. 1 cross beam and 1 half-beam are moulded, the half-beam with run-out stops. The middle room has a plain beam with mortises probably for a former plank and muntin screen. The stair turret has chamfered stopped doorways. 2 jointed cruck roof trusses survive below a later roof, the trusses formerly had a threaded ridge and trenched purlins. An attractive early C17 or earlier house close to the church.