Name:Rolle obelisk in Bicton Park

Summary

18th century stone obelisk in grounds of Bicton Park. Uninscribed and apparently built as a landscape feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• OBELISK (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1952, Bicton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340598.

Rolle Obelisk including surrounding area railings in Bicton Park. Obelisk. Limestone ashlar; cast iron railings on granite kerb. 18th century (1730 according to Hoskins). Tall stone needle on a large square-section pedestal with soffit-moulded cap and moulded plinth. It is fenced in by spear-headed iron railings with more ornate clustered-shaft corner posts. The obelisk is uninscribed and apparently built simply as a landscape feature. Its situation dominates the horizon from the Orangery and Italianate Gardens. Source: W G Hoskins, Devon, (1954) p.335. Other details: LBS No 86223.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 335 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Rolle obelisk including surrounding area and railings. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

A respondent to Dean Milles questionnaire noted the 75 foot high square obelisk built by the late Lord Rolle.