Name:Milltown Mill, Marwood

Summary

Now a private residence with no remains of the mill. The roof of the barn which possibly housed the mill machinery has collapsed, although three walls still stand.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9NW (Cartographic). SDV67182.

'Corn Mill' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Building shown but not marked.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 46 (Monograph). SDV337776.

The overshot waterwheel and most of the machinery has gone. Three of the grinding stones are believed to be in the building. The mill building is detached from the residence. It is a two storey building constructed of stone, the roof being partly covered with corrugated iron; there are triple pantiles on the back addition. It is all in a very dilapidated condition. The leat is 4 feet wide but dry. The mill house appears to be an old building, and in resonable condition. In the garden there is a well from which the villagers once obtained their water supply.
The millstones now form the gateposts.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 81 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Now a private residence with no remains of the mill. Two millstones flank the entrance of the house and footpath. There is an old wall in the side garden where the wheel would have been positioned. The roof of the barn which possibly housed the mill machinery collapsed recently, although three walls still stand. The mill house has been extended beyond recognition. The leat is now dry.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Mill on tributary of River Taw. Other details: Number 24.