Name:Milestone north of Lower Beardon

Summary

A late 18th century milestone to the north of Lower Bearden. It is a granite slab circa 4 feet high with a rounded top. Scheduled. Tall milestone resembling a cross inscribed 'From Tavistock 7 miles Okehampton 8 Truro 57'.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SW40

• MILESTONE (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 88SW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Curiously shaped milestone, resembling a cross with short wide arms. Stands on the western side of the road near Beardon, where a lane turns off to Lydford. It bears an incised description.

Ancient Monuments, 1959, Schedule (Schedule Document). SDV215073.

Milestone beside disused section of the Tavistock-Okehampton road. Probably late 18th century. A granite slab about 1.219 meters high shaped with a rounded top and projecting sides reading 'From Tavistock 7 miles, Okehampton 8, Truro 57'.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, SX58SW (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 5 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

DoE Field Monument Warden visit in 1982.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2008, A386 Tavistock to Okehampton (Report - Survey). SDV323813.

(15/08/2003) Fine, tall milestone, 100cm high, likened to a rudimentary cross. Dates from c1817. The route of the A386 was jointly managed by the Tavistock and Okehampton Turnpike Trusts, the changeover taking place near the Dartmoor Inn at Lydford. The Tavistock Trust opted for grandiose markers that showed distances as far afield as Truro on their faces. The Okehampton stones are generally in poor condition and several have now gone.