Name:Chudleigh, Ugbrooke Park

Summary

Ugbrooke park has mid-18th century landscape park and woodland c 160ha. Walled kitchen garden to east of stables. Belts of trees or plantations along most boundaries of estate, with larger areas of woodland on nw side of valley. Garden activity at ugbrooke uncertain before 1761, when capability brown was called in. His design of 1761 apparently proposed creating one lake, by daming the stream, in the valley nw of the house. Brown's proposals were not executed until late 1760s or early 1770s, when two sizeable lakes - lower pond and middle pond, the latter with a small island - were made, separated by a cascade, with a lesser pool - higher pond - upstream. These three lakes extend ne/sw for 1200m. Fine mature trees in parkland. Parkland little changed since late 18th century, and a remarkably unspoiled example of brown's work. Further lucombe oaks planted in 1980s. Garden development, largely 19th century, to north and east of house includes a terrace to north, with formal box-hedged layout; terraces to east, with 18th century orangery, and two lines of palm trees (hhr).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• PARK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hhr/register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(september 1987).

Country life/(20/7/1967)138-141/(27/7/1967)203-207/(3/8/1967)266-270/ (5/10/1967)790-793.

Morris, f. O. /a series of picturesque views/(1866-80)ii 67.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england:south devon/(1952)302.

Stroud, d. /capability brown/(1975)96-97,100.

Pye, a. R. /environmental statement on the proposed extension of the heathfield landfill site, kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment/(1992)13/(emafu report 92.14).