Name:Tapeley Park, Westleigh

Summary

Eighteenth century landscape park and woodland, with early formal gardens, grounds and woodland. Several of the earthworks and structures within the parkland are visible on aerial photographs and Lidar images between 1945 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• PARK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffiths, D. M., 12/10/1984, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Alternative Routes of the Barnstaple Bypass, Site D (Un-published). SDV356775.

The park is adjacent to the Tapeley alternative route for the Barnstaple bypass.

Ordnance Survey, 1903-1938, 12SE (Cartographic). SDV7724.

Park shown covering larger area than that indicated on Donn's map.

Unknown, 1927, Unknown, 210-213 (Article in Serial). SDV76753.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5064 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

Rides are visible as earthworks and a rectangular structure is visible to the south-west of the obelisk. An earthwork mound and pit are also visible.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 150-1 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Tapeley Park shown.

Jones, P., 1974, Follies and Grottoes, 315 (Monograph). SDV76754.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

English Heritage, 1987, Tapeley Park, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV323752.

Tapeley Park has 18th century landscape park and woodland, at most extensive c 70ha, with early formal gardens, grounds and woodland round house of 23ha. Approach drive from west. A second drive (now path from south lodge, now includes an 18th century viaduct across a small, steep valley running up to the house from SW. This second approach now disused, is shown on the 1" OS map of 1809. Fine views over the torridge estuary. Woodland for 1 1/2km along the northern slopes. Open parkland with scattered mature trees to west, to south and south east. The 18th century landscape activity at Tapeley Park is not documented, but the outline of the park shown in the 1" OS map of 1809 corresponds to present disposition of wood and parkland. Surviving 18th century features include the ice-house, 150m to east and the grotto or shell house. The early 20th century formal gardens extend south of the house for 200m. They comprise three Italianate terraces with central steps down. To the east a dutch-gabled 'tool shed' and to the west a summerhouse. Upper terrace walk extends westwards into ornamental woodland, with walled kitchen garden beyond. Terraces lead south to rectangular lawn and pool, with statuary and flanking herbaceous borders. Ornamental woodland to east and west. Continued planting of tender and exotic trees and shrubs undertaken since early 20th century.

Department of Environment, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV314512.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), Lidar SS4729sw Environment Agency D0072777 NOV-2006 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

The rides are visible as earthworks and the structures are also clearly distinguishable.

Lauder, R., 2009, The Lost Landscape of Tapeley Park, 30-32 (Article in Serial). SDV347394.

Tapeley Park was built in a commanding position overlooking the Torridge estuary and has been the home of the Clevlands and their descendants since 1702. The red brick house dates from their time. The original driveway from the south became obsolete with the building of the new turnpike road from Bideford to Barnstaple in 1828. The carriage drive was adopted as the main drive and extended to the new road where a new lodge was built. The 1890 Ordnance Survey Map depicts the layout of the park in great details showing many structures that still survive today including the ice house, walled garden, kennels and the brick-built orangery or dairy building. Other features of the park include two large oak trees, a large fish pond constructed in 1840, the remains of an obelisk built in 1855 in memory of Archibald Clevland, killed in the Crimea and also the remains of a ha-ha. The gardens around the house are largely an early 20th century creation.

A new surface structure is visible west of the obelisk.

The parkland features are visible on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. Those that are not visible on historic mapping are detailed in separate records and include a possible spoilheap and a modern maze-like structure. What appears to be a stone or brick built water trough 100 metres south-west of the obelisk and both a central pit / pond and the rides around the park marked on historic mapping are also visible as a structure and earthworks from 1945 onwards.

Griffiths, D. M., Unknown, Tapeley Park (Personal Comment). SDV5835.

Probably laid out at same time as refurbishing of house.