Name:Limekiln on East Yelland Marsh

Summary

A limekiln marked on nineteenth century maps on the east side of Yelland Marsh is visible as a ruinous structure on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1946, with a raised trackway to the north and south and a curvilinear bank and ditch surrounding its north side. The complex is interpreted as a post-medieval or modern lime slaking site. Although not visible on aerial photographs from the 1960s, it is possible that earthwork and structural remains survive below more recent industrial waste.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Limekiln' depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 12NE (Cartographic). SDV335644.

'Old Limekiln' shown.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5022-5023 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

The kiln is visible as a ruinous feature, with a causewayed trackway to the north and south visible as an earthwork. A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork to the east and west. Map object partly based on this source.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1963, MAL/63603, NMR MAL/63603 115823-115824 11-JUN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349962.

The kiln is not visible and industrial waste appears to cover the site.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV342209.

Limekiln not shown.

Vanstone, A. C., 1988, East Yelland Lime Kiln (Personal Comment). SDV342207.

No sign of limekiln. The limekiln was situated on East Yelland Marsh. Although the marsh still exists only a third of the area remains as marsh, the rest has been drained, probably by the drain now shown at National Grid Reference SS48303250 on Ordnance Survey 6" (1971) map.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Power Station Site at Yelland, North Devon, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338694.

Preece, C., 2002, Fish Weirs: As Irritating As Traffic Cones, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV342210.

Kiln marked on Denham's chart recording location of fish weirs in Taw/Torridge estuary, dated 1832. Other details: Map.

Other details: WA 118.

The limekiln marked on nineteenth century mapping is visible as a ruinous structure on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1946, but is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963, when the site is covered with spoil from the nearby power station. The structure is approximately 9 metres by 20 metres and a central pot is depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping. Map evidence suggests that the kiln went out of use between the late nineteenth century and the early twentieth century. An associated trackway, probably also of modern or perhaps post-medieval date, links the kiln to the road network and to the sea. A curvilinear earthwork ditch is also visible curving east and west of the kiln then south, and this may delineate the previous extent of reclamation before the current sea wall was constructed. Although no trace of the structure or earthworks is visible on aerial photographs from the 1960s, it is possible that remains survive below current ground level beneath the more recent spoil.