Name:Broadmead, Landkey Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a convent school, formerly known as Broadmead, formerly Broadmeadow Cottage. Broadmeadow Cottage, depicted on the Tithe Map and probably of 18th century date, was enlarged in the later 19th century principally by the addition of a wing at its south-western end and became known as Broadmead. The building became a school which finally closed circa 1984. It was demolished in the late 1980s and the site redeveloped for housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Vanstone, A., 01/03/1988, House (Worksheet). SDV83152.

School known as The Maris Convent, a Catholic school for girls run by nuns. The school closed down about 4 years ago but the building remains.

Building depicted on Tithe Map.

The first edition Ordnance Survey map shows a small complex of buildings on the site called Broadmeadow Cottage, comprising a dwelling orientated south-west to north-east with a yard containing two outbuildings and a pump on the south-east side.

Hesketh, A.C., 19/04/1991, Broadmead (Personal Comment). SDV83154.

The building was completely demolished about 18 months ago. A new residential development now occupies the site.

Complex marked as Broadmead on the second edition Ordnance Survey map. Comparison with the first edition shows the cottage to have been greatly extended with the addition of a new, large wing orientated south-east to north-west at the south-western end, with further additions on the north-eastern and south-eastern sides of the yard extending into the northern end of an orchard to the south.

Ordnance Survey, 1932, 13NE. Revision of 1932 (Cartographic). SDV335651.

Broadmead shown.